HOUSTON ASSAULT LAWYER
[…] Don’t just Go To Jail! Call Houston Assault Lawyer Korey Huff today and see if your aggravated assault charge or aggravated assault with a deadly weapon charge can be defended & dismissed. Our Houston Domestic Violence Attorney Hotline is available 24/7 – 365 days a week! Call 713-562-8700 and receive a FREE Case Review! Reasonable Payment Plans Available upon Request.
How to Defend an Assault Charge
- Self Defense is probably the most common defense to an assault charge or aggravated assault charge. Section 9.31(a)(1)(A) defines self defense for assault as “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.
- Under the law of self-defense, you have the right to strike the first blow, but it must be immediately necessary. Words alone will not justify the use of force in self-defense.